Homes in Mansfield ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
Mansfield ISD covers Mansfield, most of south Arlington, south Grand Prairie and small parts of Burleson and Fort Worth. Below is what 1,786 single-family homes in Mansfield ISD sold for over the past year, by city, ZIP code and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.
South Arlington and south Grand Prairie are split with other districts, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $435,000 (1,786 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $350,000 to $555,000
- Sold under $300,000
- About 1 in 9 (192 homes)
- Median days on market
- 38
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 98.7% (median)
- High schools
- Mansfield, Legacy, Lake Ridge, Summit and Timberview
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.1469 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Mansfield ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in Mansfield ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 1,026 | $491,252 | 2,670 sq ft | 2006 |
| Arlington | 486 | $353,200 | 2,130 sq ft | 2001 |
| Grand Prairie | 207 | $450,000 | 2,930 sq ft | 2007 |
| Burleson | 50 | $605,895 | 3,050 sq ft | 2001 |
| Fort Worth | 15 | $620,000 | 2,620 sq ft | 1990 |
By ZIP code:
| ZIP code | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 76063 | 964 | $490,000 |
| 76001 | 204 | $385,500 |
| 76002 | 179 | $355,000 |
| 75054 | 142 | $521,000 |
| 76017 | 103 | $290,000 |
| 75052 | 65 | $383,000 |
| 76084 | 63 | $524,990 |
| 76028 | 50 | $605,895 |
- Mansfield (76063): more than half of all sales, from 1990s neighborhoods to new communities on the south and east sides.
- South Arlington (76001, 76002, 76017): the district's most affordable part, with a $353,200 median.
- South Grand Prairie (75054): newer, larger homes, many near Joe Pool Lake, with a $521,000 median.
What Homes Cost in Mansfield ISD
The median Mansfield ISD home sold for $435,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $350,000 to $555,000. Homes here are larger than in most Tarrant County districts: the median home sold had about 2,550 square feet.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 52 | 3% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 140 | 8% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 534 | 30% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 406 | 23% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 313 | 18% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 259 | 15% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 50 | 3% |
| $1 million and up | 32 | 2% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 16 | $292,500 | 1,610 sq ft |
| 1960s and 1970s | 53 | $365,000 | 1,910 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 439 | $350,000 | 2,020 sq ft |
| 2000s | 633 | $393,200 | 2,530 sq ft |
| 2010s | 252 | $500,000 | 2,960 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 119 | $560,000 | 3,060 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 274 | $580,000 | 3,110 sq ft |
- New construction: 274 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of $580,000. The biggest communities by sales were M3 Ranch ($550,000), South Pointe ($600,000), Birdsong ($650,000) and Somerset.
- Under $300,000: 192 homes, about 1 in 9 sales, mostly in south Arlington.
- HOAs: about 3 in 5 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 5.
Mansfield ISD High School Zones
Here's what homes sold for in each high school attendance zone over the past year:
| High school zone | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield High School | 537 | $439,900 | 2,520 sq ft | 2003 |
| Legacy High School | 396 | $519,450 | 2,630 sq ft | 2008 |
| Lake Ridge High School | 360 | $515,000 | 3,110 sq ft | 2013 |
| Summit High School | 281 | $345,000 | 2,030 sq ft | 1996 |
| Timberview High School | 192 | $359,000 | 2,280 sq ft | 2005 |
Check the exact address with Mansfield ISD's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.
Mansfield ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
Mansfield ISD's 2026 rate is $1.1469 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city, Tarrant County ($0.186), JPS ($0.159) and Tarrant County College ($0.12):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| Mansfield (Tarrant County part) | $0.639000 | about $2.25 |
| Arlington | $0.629800 | about $2.24 |
| Grand Prairie (Tarrant County part) | $0.660000 | about $2.27 |
Example: a $435,000 home in Mansfield owes about $9,790 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,610 off that. Some new communities add a PID assessment, so ask before you compare two homes. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in Mansfield ISD
- Median time on market: 38 days.
- About 1 in 5 homes sold within a week, and about 1 in 3 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 98.7% of the final asking price and 96.7% of the original asking price.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in Mansfield ISD
- Confirm the district and county by address. Mansfield and Grand Prairie cross county lines, and the county changes the tax rate.
- Compare south Arlington and Mansfield. South Arlington homes in Mansfield ISD ran about $138,000 below Mansfield-address homes.
- Ask about PIDs on new construction. See current builder incentives.
- On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See Do I need an agent for new construction?
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in Mansfield ISD?
Mansfield, most of south Arlington, south Grand Prairie and small parts of Burleson and Fort Worth.
Is south Arlington in Mansfield ISD?
Much of it is. Over the past year, 486 homes with Arlington addresses sold in Mansfield ISD, with a median of $353,200. Confirm the district for the exact address.
What is the Mansfield ISD tax rate?
For 2026, Mansfield ISD's rate is $1.1469 per $100 of taxable value. With the city, county, JPS and Tarrant County College, the combined rate is about $2.25 in Mansfield and $2.24 in Arlington, before exemptions.
What high schools are in Mansfield ISD?
Mansfield, Legacy, Lake Ridge, Summit and Timberview. Medians ranged from $345,000 in the Summit zone to $519,450 in the Legacy zone.
How much do homes cost in Mansfield ISD?
The median single-family home in Mansfield ISD sold for $435,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 1,786 sales. The middle half sold for $350,000 to $555,000.
How do I know if a house is in Mansfield ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.