Homes in Argyle ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
Argyle ISD covers the town of Argyle plus parts of Northlake, Flower Mound, Denton, Bartonville and Copper Canyon in Denton County. Below is what 566 single-family homes in Argyle ISD sold for over the past year, by city, with the 2026 tax numbers.
Neighboring towns are split among Argyle, Denton, Northwest and Lewisville ISDs, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $660,000 (566 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $503,000 to $887,300
- Sold under $300,000
- Almost none (4 homes)
- Median days on market
- 75
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 97.9% (median)
- New construction
- 143 homes built in 2025 or 2026 (25% of sales)
- High school
- Argyle High School
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.1558 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Argyle ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in Argyle ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argyle | 321 | $608,750 | 2,950 sq ft | 2018 |
| Northlake | 105 | $665,000 | 3,370 sq ft | 2024 |
| Flower Mound | 67 | $843,000 | 3,420 sq ft | 2018 |
| Denton | 55 | $520,000 | 2,880 sq ft | 2024 |
| Bartonville | 18 | $2,050,000 | 5,220 sq ft | 2004 |
- Argyle: more than half of all sales, with a $608,750 median.
- Northlake and Denton: newer communities, including The Ridge at Northlake and parts of Harvest.
- Flower Mound: includes Fürst Ranch, with an $843,000 median.
What Homes Cost in Argyle ISD
The median Argyle ISD home sold for $660,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $503,000 to about $887,000. About 1 in 5 sales closed at $1 million or more.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 2 | under 1% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 2 | under 1% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 40 | 7% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 94 | 17% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 98 | 17% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 150 | 27% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 68 | 12% |
| $1 million and up | 112 | 20% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s and 1970s | 13 | $544,000 | 2,260 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 37 | $1,050,000 | 3,320 sq ft |
| 2000s | 51 | $895,000 | 3,360 sq ft |
| 2010s | 180 | $650,500 | 3,070 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 142 | $739,500 | 3,310 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 143 | $560,000 | 3,030 sq ft |
- New construction: 143 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of $560,000, mostly in The Ridge at Northlake, Harvest, Vintage Village and Fürst Ranch.
- Under $500,000: 138 homes, about 1 in 4 sales.
- HOAs: almost 9 in 10 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 4.
Argyle ISD Schools
Argyle ISD has one high school, Argyle High School, so every home in the district is zoned to it; elementary and middle school zones vary by address. The district is growing fast, so check the exact address with Argyle ISD. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.
Argyle ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
Argyle ISD's 2026 rate is $1.1558 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city or town and Denton County ($0.183394):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | $0.387277 | about $1.73 |
| Denton | $0.548485 | about $1.89 |
| Bartonville | $0.173646 | about $1.51 |
| Argyle (2025 town rate) | $0.343111 | about $1.68 |
Example: a $660,000 home in Flower Mound owes about $11,390 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,620 off that. Several new communities add a PID or MUD tax, so ask for the full rate. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in Argyle ISD
- Median time on market: 75 days.
- About 1 in 10 homes sold within a week, and about 3 in 5 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 97.9% of the final asking price and 94.9% of the original asking price.
- Room to negotiate: with a 75-day median, one of the slowest of the districts I track, buyers here often have time and leverage.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in Argyle ISD
- Confirm the district by address. Northlake, Flower Mound and Denton are each split with other districts.
- Ask about PIDs and MUDs in new communities.
- Negotiate. Homes sold for a median of about 95% of the original asking price.
- On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See current builder incentives.
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in Argyle ISD?
The town of Argyle plus parts of Northlake, Flower Mound, Denton, Bartonville and Copper Canyon.
What is the Argyle ISD tax rate?
For 2026, Argyle ISD's rate is $1.1558 per $100 of taxable value. With the town of Flower Mound and Denton County, the combined rate is about $1.73 per $100 before exemptions.
Is there new construction in Argyle ISD?
Yes. Over the past year, 143 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold in Argyle ISD, with a median of $560,000, mostly in The Ridge at Northlake, Harvest, Vintage Village and Fürst Ranch.
How much do homes cost in Argyle ISD?
The median single-family home in Argyle ISD sold for $660,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 566 sales. The middle half sold for $503,000 to $887,300.
How do I know if a house is in Argyle ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.