Homes in Fort Worth ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
Fort Worth ISD covers the core of Fort Worth, from the Northside and Stockyards to TCU, the West Side and the far southwest, plus Benbrook, Forest Hill, Westworth Village and Edgecliff Village. Below is what 3,765 single-family homes in Fort Worth ISD sold for over the past year, by ZIP code and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.
A Fort Worth address doesn't mean Fort Worth ISD. The city is served by more than a dozen school districts, including Keller, Northwest, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, Crowley and Birdville, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $307,000 (3,765 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $238,200 to $435,000
- Sold under $300,000
- Almost half (1,809 homes)
- Median days on market
- 38
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 98.8% (median)
- High schools
- 13 zoned high schools in the sales data, plus choice and magnet programs
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.029099 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Fort Worth ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in Fort Worth ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth | 3,330 | $305,000 | 1,750 sq ft | 1964 |
| Benbrook | 292 | $337,000 | 1,940 sq ft | 1978 |
| Forest Hill | 70 | $245,000 | 1,520 sq ft | 1968 |
| Westworth Village | 27 | $500,000 | 2,300 sq ft | 1955 |
| Edgecliff Village | 16 | $292,250 | 1,920 sq ft | 1965 |
Within Fort Worth ISD, the ZIP code matters more than the city name. Medians ran from about $222,000 in 76119 to $742,500 in 76109:
| ZIP code | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 76133 | 454 | $284,450 |
| 76126 | 414 | $415,000 |
| 76116 | 357 | $345,000 |
| 76107 | 328 | $448,250 |
| 76112 | 299 | $260,500 |
| 76109 | 227 | $742,500 |
| 76119 | 215 | $222,455 |
| 76108 | 212 | $298,000 |
| 76110 | 185 | $389,900 |
| 76105 | 164 | $223,750 |
| 76104 | 138 | $235,000 |
| 76111 | 119 | $260,000 |
- West and central Fort Worth (76107, 76109, 76110, 76116): older neighborhoods near TCU, the Cultural District and the West Side, including Arlington Heights, Tanglewood, Fairmount and Ryan Place. See the TCU & West Side guide.
- Southwest Fort Worth and Benbrook (76126, 76132, 76133): the busiest part of the district by sales. See the Southwest Fort Worth guide.
- East and southeast Fort Worth (76103, 76105, 76112, 76119): most of the district's homes under $300,000. See the East Fort Worth guide.
- Northside and the Stockyards area: older homes, mostly under $300,000, in the Northside High School zone.
What Homes Cost in Fort Worth ISD
The median Fort Worth ISD home sold for $307,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $238,200 to $435,000. That's one of the widest ranges in DFW: the district has both the most homes under $250,000 of any district I track and some of the most expensive streets in the city.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 1,067 | 28% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 742 | 20% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 863 | 23% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 352 | 9% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 203 | 5% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 243 | 6% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 111 | 3% |
| $1 million and up | 184 | 5% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 1,560 | $257,250 | 1,470 sq ft |
| 1960s and 1970s | 789 | $305,000 | 1,930 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 353 | $315,000 | 1,860 sq ft |
| 2000s | 212 | $332,450 | 2,020 sq ft |
| 2010s | 209 | $417,900 | 2,290 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 193 | $355,000 | 1,990 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 447 | $349,900 | 1,850 sq ft |
- Under $300,000: 1,809 homes, almost half of all sales, mostly in east and southeast Fort Worth and 76133.
- Older homes: about 4 in 10 homes sold were built before 1960, with a median of $257,250.
- New construction: 447 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of $349,900. The biggest were West Square, Ventana (about $530,000), Carrell Hills and Palmilla Springs.
- HOAs: only about 1 in 6 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: fewer than 1 in 10.
Fort Worth ISD High School Zones
Here's what homes sold for in each Fort Worth ISD high school attendance zone over the past year:
| High school zone | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Heights | 650 | $494,680 | 1,990 sq ft | 1956 |
| Western Hills | 485 | $298,399 | 1,780 sq ft | 2005 |
| Eastern Hills | 481 | $287,000 | 1,770 sq ft | 1974 |
| Paschal | 415 | $545,000 | 2,000 sq ft | 1948 |
| Southwest | 367 | $299,000 | 1,900 sq ft | 1972 |
| Benbrook | 335 | $395,000 | 2,110 sq ft | 2011 |
| Polytechnic | 205 | $214,000 | 1,300 sq ft | 1955 |
| Dunbar | 201 | $230,000 | 1,400 sq ft | 1972 |
| South Hills | 167 | $250,000 | 1,550 sq ft | 1956 |
| O.D. Wyatt | 159 | $229,000 | 1,410 sq ft | 1963 |
| Carter-Riverside | 142 | $256,200 | 1,410 sq ft | 1947 |
| Northside | 88 | $243,000 | 1,380 sq ft | 1945 |
Fort Worth ISD also runs choice and magnet programs open by application, so the zoned school isn't the only option. Boundaries change and the MLS can be wrong, so check the exact address with Fort Worth ISD's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov. My Fort Worth school districts guide compares the districts that serve Fort Worth.
Fort Worth ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
Fort Worth ISD's 2026 rate is $1.029099 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city, Tarrant County ($0.186), JPS Health Network ($0.159) and Tarrant County College ($0.12):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth (adds the $0.0273 water district) | $0.705650 | about $2.23 |
| Benbrook | $0.576304 | about $2.07 |
| Forest Hill | $0.704512 | about $2.20 |
| Westworth Village | $0.475000 | about $1.97 |
| Edgecliff Village | $0.521034 | about $2.02 |
Example: a $307,000 home in Fort Worth owes about $6,840 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,440 off that. New neighborhoods can add PID assessments, so ask before you compare two homes. My Fort Worth property tax guide walks through exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in Fort Worth ISD
- Median time on market: 38 days.
- About 1 in 5 homes sold within a week, and about 1 in 3 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 98.8% of the final asking price and 96.5% of the original asking price.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in Fort Worth ISD
- Confirm the district by address. Fort Worth is split among more than a dozen districts, and a street can switch districts.
- Look at the ZIP and the zone, not just the city. Medians in Fort Worth ISD ranged from about $214,000 to $545,000 by high school zone.
- Budget for an older house. Most homes here were built before 1980, so plan on a thorough inspection and a sewer scope.
- Ask about choice programs early. Application windows for Fort Worth ISD's choice schools open months before the school year.
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in Fort Worth ISD?
Most of central, east, west and southwest Fort Worth, plus Benbrook, Forest Hill, Westworth Village and Edgecliff Village. Fort Worth is also served by Keller, Northwest, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, Crowley and other districts, so confirm the district for the exact address.
Can I buy a home in Fort Worth ISD for under $300,000?
Yes. Almost half of Fort Worth ISD sales (1,809 homes) closed under $300,000 over the past year, mostly in east and southeast Fort Worth and the 76133 ZIP code.
What is the Fort Worth ISD tax rate?
For 2026, Fort Worth ISD's rate is $1.029099 per $100 of taxable value. With the city of Fort Worth, the county, JPS, Tarrant County College and the water district, the combined rate is about $2.23 per $100 before exemptions.
What are the most expensive areas of Fort Worth ISD?
By ZIP code, 76109 (near TCU and Tanglewood) had the highest median, $742,500, followed by 76107 (Arlington Heights and the Cultural District) at about $448,000.
How much do homes cost in Fort Worth ISD?
The median single-family home in Fort Worth ISD sold for $307,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 3,765 sales. The middle half sold for $238,200 to $435,000.
How do I know if a house is in Fort Worth ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.