Homes in Plano ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
Plano ISD covers most of Plano plus parts of Far North Dallas, northeast Richardson, Murphy, Parker, Allen and Lucas, all in Collin County. Below is what 2,755 single-family homes in Plano ISD sold for over the past year, by city, ZIP code and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.
Plano itself is split with Frisco, Allen and Lewisville ISDs on its edges, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $549,900 (2,755 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $430,000 to $725,000
- Sold under $300,000
- About 1 in 30 (93 homes)
- Median days on market
- 30
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 98.2% (median)
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.03275 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Plano ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in Plano ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plano | 1,990 | $515,000 | 2,410 sq ft | 1986 |
| Dallas | 329 | $678,000 | 2,760 sq ft | 1988 |
| Richardson | 229 | $595,000 | 2,690 sq ft | 1989 |
| Murphy | 105 | $635,000 | 3,570 sq ft | 2002 |
| Parker | 39 | $1,350,000 | 4,680 sq ft | 2013 |
| Allen | 34 | $436,000 | 2,250 sq ft | 1998 |
By ZIP code, medians ranged from $387,500 in east Plano's 75074 to $815,000 in west Plano's 75093:
| ZIP code | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 75023 | 450 | $436,500 |
| 75093 | 388 | $815,000 |
| 75075 | 369 | $488,000 |
| 75025 | 328 | $557,000 |
| 75074 | 305 | $387,500 |
| 75252 | 198 | $677,150 |
| 75082 | 154 | $582,500 |
| 75024 | 140 | $648,450 |
| 75287 | 127 | $710,000 |
| 75094 | 118 | $635,000 |
- Plano: about 7 in 10 sales, with a $515,000 median.
- Far North Dallas (75252, 75287): the Collin County part of Dallas, with a $678,000 median.
- Murphy and Parker: newer, larger homes; Parker homes sold for a $1.35 million median.
What Homes Cost in Plano ISD
The median Plano ISD home sold for $549,900 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $430,000 to $725,000. About 6 in 10 homes sold were built in the 1980s and 1990s.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 33 | 1% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 60 | 2% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 400 | 15% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 570 | 21% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 576 | 21% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 588 | 21% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 241 | 9% |
| $1 million and up | 287 | 10% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 7 | $195,000 | 1,230 sq ft |
| 1960s and 1970s | 696 | $440,000 | 2,090 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 1,680 | $573,000 | 2,700 sq ft |
| 2000s | 222 | $685,000 | 3,650 sq ft |
| 2010s | 110 | $749,500 | 3,280 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 21 | $888,000 | 3,260 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 19 | $1,350,000 | 4,400 sq ft |
- Under $400,000: 493 homes, about 1 in 6 sales.
- Very little new construction: only 19 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, mostly larger custom homes in Lucas and Parker.
- Pools: almost 2 in 5 homes sold had one. HOAs: about 2 in 5.
Plano ISD High School Zones
Plano ISD splits high school in two: ninth and 10th graders attend a high school, then move to one of three senior high schools (Plano, Plano East or Plano West). The MLS lists the ninth-and-10th-grade campus. Here's what homes sold for in the six busiest zones:
| High school zone (grades 9–10) | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepton | 589 | $815,000 | 3,290 sq ft | 1991 |
| Vines | 530 | $519,500 | 2,320 sq ft | 1978 |
| Clark | 511 | $450,000 | 2,220 sq ft | 1986 |
| Jasper | 304 | $560,000 | 2,720 sq ft | 1994 |
| McMillen | 287 | $580,000 | 3,120 sq ft | 1999 |
| Williams | 267 | $456,000 | 2,320 sq ft | 1986 |
Check the exact address with Plano ISD's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.
Plano ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
Plano ISD's 2026 rate is $1.03275 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city, Collin County ($0.151414) and Collin College ($0.08122):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| Plano | $0.437600 | about $1.70 |
| Dallas (Collin County part) | $0.697800 | about $1.96 |
| Richardson (Collin County part) | $0.542180 | about $1.81 |
| Murphy | $0.361832 | about $1.63 |
| Parker | $0.300439 | about $1.57 |
| Lucas | $0.249880 | about $1.52 |
Example: a $549,900 home in Plano owes about $9,360 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,450 off that. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in Plano ISD
- Median time on market: 30 days.
- About 1 in 4 homes sold within a week, and about 1 in 3 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 98.2% of the final asking price and 96.7% of the original asking price.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in Plano ISD
- Confirm the district by address. Plano's edges are split with Frisco, Allen and Lewisville ISDs.
- Look at the ZIP code. West Plano's 75093 ran more than double east Plano's 75074.
- Look at the age of the big systems. Most homes here were built in the 1980s and 1990s.
- Be ready to move. About 1 in 4 homes sold within a week.
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in Plano ISD?
Most of Plano plus parts of Far North Dallas, northeast Richardson, Murphy, Parker, Allen and Lucas, all in Collin County.
What is the Plano ISD tax rate?
For 2026, Plano ISD's rate is $1.03275 per $100 of taxable value. With the city of Plano, Collin County and Collin College, the combined rate is about $1.70 per $100 before exemptions.
How do Plano ISD high schools work?
Students attend a ninth-and-10th-grade high school, such as Clark, Jasper, McMillen, Shepton, Vines or Williams, then one of three senior high schools: Plano, Plano East or Plano West.
How much do homes cost in Plano ISD?
The median single-family home in Plano ISD sold for $549,900 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 2,755 sales. The middle half sold for $430,000 to $725,000.
How do I know if a house is in Plano ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.