School District Guide

    Homes in Midlothian ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)

    By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026

    Midlothian ISD covers Midlothian plus parts of south Grand Prairie, Venus, Ovilla and Waxahachie in northwest Ellis County. Below is what 1,129 single-family homes in Midlothian ISD sold for over the past year, by city and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.

    The towns around Midlothian are split among several districts, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.

    At a Glance

    Median sale price
    $485,000 (1,129 sales, past 12 months)
    Middle half of sales
    $415,000 to $575,000
    Sold under $300,000
    About 1 in 20 (53 homes)
    Median days on market
    61
    Sale price vs. final asking price
    98.8% (median)
    New construction
    440 homes built in 2025 or 2026 (39% of sales)
    High schools
    Midlothian and Midlothian Heritage
    District tax rate (2026)
    $1.02969 per $100

    My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Midlothian ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

    Which Cities Are in Midlothian ISD?

    Single-family sales in Midlothian ISD, Nov. 2025 to Nov. 2026. City is the address city in the MLS. A few sales in other cities are left out.
    CitySales (12 mo.)Median priceMedian sizeTypical year built
    Midlothian891$488,0002,620 sq ft2021
    Grand Prairie104$444,4952,310 sq ft2025
    Venus39$419,9002,140 sq ft2023
    Ovilla31$585,0002,840 sq ft2014
    Waxahachie26$700,0003,180 sq ft2016
    • Midlothian: about 8 in 10 sales, with a $488,000 median. See the Midlothian guide.
    • South Grand Prairie: mostly new construction, with a $444,495 median.
    • Ovilla and Waxahachie: larger homes, with medians of $585,000 and $700,000.

    What Homes Cost in Midlothian ISD

    The median Midlothian ISD home sold for $485,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $415,000 to $575,000. Most homes are new or nearly new: the typical home sold was built in 2022.

    Price rangeSales (12 mo.)Share
    Under $250,000161%
    $250,000 to $299,999373%
    $300,000 to $399,99918416%
    $400,000 to $499,99939435%
    $500,000 to $599,99926824%
    $600,000 to $799,99916815%
    $800,000 to $999,999353%
    $1 million and up272%
    BuiltSalesMedian priceMedian size
    Before 196010$267,5001,390 sq ft
    1960s and 1970s33$320,0001,600 sq ft
    1980s and 1990s97$406,0001,960 sq ft
    2000s162$499,5002,400 sq ft
    2010s171$490,0002,780 sq ft
    2020 to 2024216$474,5002,670 sq ft
    2025 and 2026 (new)440$499,9992,760 sq ft
    • New construction: 440 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of about $500,000, in communities like Westside Preserve, Goodland, Lakeview Pointe, Villages of Walnut Grove and Redden Farms.
    • Under $400,000: 237 homes, about 1 in 5 sales.
    • HOAs: about 3 in 4 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 7.

    Midlothian ISD High School Zones

    Here's what homes sold for in each high school attendance zone over the past year:

    Attendance zones as listed in the MLS.
    High school zoneSales (12 mo.)Median priceMedian sizeTypical year built
    Midlothian High School687$465,0002,500 sq ft2022
    Midlothian Heritage High School434$525,0002,790 sq ft2022

    Midlothian ISD is growing fast and opening campuses, so check the exact address with the district. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.

    Midlothian ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)

    Midlothian ISD's 2026 rate is $1.02969 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city and Ellis County ($0.255787):

    2026 adopted rates from Midlothian ISD, Ellis County and each city. Rural addresses may also pay an emergency services district tax. Before exemptions; PID and MUD taxes not included.
    AddressCity rateCombined rate per $100
    Midlothian$0.640000about $1.93
    Grand Prairie (Ellis County part)$0.660000about $1.95
    Ovilla$0.612219about $1.90
    Waxahachie$0.610000about $1.90
    Outside city limitsnoneabout $1.29

    Example: a $485,000 home in Midlothian owes about $9,340 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,440 off that. Some new communities add a PID or MUD tax, so ask for the full rate. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.

    How Fast Homes Sell in Midlothian ISD

    • Median time on market: 61 days.
    • About 1 in 10 homes sold within a week, and about half took 60 days or more.
    • Median sale price was 98.8% of the final asking price and 96.1% of the original asking price.
    • New construction slows the numbers down. About half of all sales took 60 days or more.

    What I Tell Buyers Looking in Midlothian ISD

    1. Confirm the district by address. The towns around Midlothian are split among several districts.
    2. Ask about PIDs and MUDs in new communities.
    3. Use builder competition. See current builder incentives.
    4. On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See Do I need an agent for new construction?

    Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.

    Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.

    Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
    Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What cities are in Midlothian ISD?

    Midlothian plus parts of south Grand Prairie, Venus, Ovilla and Waxahachie.

    What is the Midlothian ISD tax rate?

    For 2026, Midlothian ISD's rate is $1.02969 per $100 of taxable value. With the city of Midlothian and Ellis County, the combined rate is about $1.93 per $100 before exemptions.

    What high schools are in Midlothian ISD?

    Midlothian High School and Midlothian Heritage High School. Over the past year, homes in the Midlothian zone sold for a median of $465,000 and homes in the Heritage zone for $525,000.

    How much do homes cost in Midlothian ISD?

    The median single-family home in Midlothian ISD sold for $485,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 1,129 sales. The middle half sold for $415,000 to $575,000.

    How do I know if a house is in Midlothian ISD?

    Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.

    Have Questions? Let's Talk.

    Fill out the form below and I'll get back to you shortly. No pressure, just honest guidance.