School District Guide

    Homes in Prosper ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)

    By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026

    Prosper ISD covers the town of Prosper plus parts of Celina, north McKinney, north Frisco and Aubrey, across Collin and Denton counties. Below is what 1,659 single-family homes in Prosper ISD sold for over the past year, by city and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.

    Celina, McKinney and Frisco are each split with other districts, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.

    At a Glance

    Median sale price
    $680,000 (1,659 sales, past 12 months)
    Middle half of sales
    $550,000 to $900,000
    Sold under $300,000
    Almost none (2 homes)
    Median days on market
    67
    Sale price vs. final asking price
    97.1% (median)
    New construction
    562 homes built in 2025 or 2026 (34% of sales)
    High schools
    Prosper, Walnut Grove, Rock Hill and Richland
    District tax rate (2026)
    $1.2011 per $100

    My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Prosper ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

    Which Cities Are in Prosper ISD?

    Single-family sales in Prosper ISD, Nov. 2025 to Nov. 2026. City is the address city in the MLS.
    CitySales (12 mo.)Median priceMedian sizeTypical year built
    Prosper696$849,0003,670 sq ft2019
    Celina473$615,0003,240 sq ft2023
    McKinney383$560,0002,760 sq ft2017
    Frisco95$680,0003,270 sq ft2017
    Aubrey (address)12$527,7403,080 sq ft2026
    • Prosper: the district's priciest part, with an $849,000 median.
    • Celina and north McKinney: newer communities at lower prices, with medians of $615,000 and $560,000.
    • Big communities: Star Trail, Mosaic, Windsong Ranch, Mustang Lakes and Sutton Fields.

    What Homes Cost in Prosper ISD

    The median Prosper ISD home sold for $680,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $550,000 to $900,000. Almost every home sold was built after 2000, and the median home had about 3,340 square feet.

    Price rangeSales (12 mo.)Share
    $250,000 to $299,9992under 1%
    $300,000 to $399,999795%
    $400,000 to $499,99918811%
    $500,000 to $599,99931519%
    $600,000 to $799,99948929%
    $800,000 to $999,99927717%
    $1 million and up30919%
    BuiltSalesMedian priceMedian size
    1980s and 1990s31$708,0003,030 sq ft
    2000s130$663,2003,310 sq ft
    2010s631$649,0003,110 sq ft
    2020 to 2024302$775,0003,480 sq ft
    2025 and 2026 (new)562$680,0003,420 sq ft
    • New construction: 562 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of $680,000. The biggest communities by sales were Star Trail (median about $929,000), Mosaic ($660,000), Highland Lakes, Sutton Fields ($532,000) and Aster Park.
    • Under $500,000: 269 homes, about 1 in 6 sales.
    • HOAs: almost every home sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 5.

    Prosper ISD High School Zones

    Here's what homes sold for in each high school attendance zone over the past year:

    Attendance zones as listed in the MLS.
    High school zoneSales (12 mo.)Median priceMedian sizeTypical year built
    Prosper High School582$785,0003,560 sq ft2020
    Walnut Grove High School485$729,9903,490 sq ft2020
    Rock Hill High School303$539,4902,560 sq ft2016
    Richland High School287$650,0003,360 sq ft2025

    Prosper ISD is opening campuses fast, and zones change with them, so check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.

    Prosper ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)

    Prosper ISD's 2026 rate is $1.2011 per $100 of taxable value. Collin County addresses add Collin County ($0.151414) and Collin College ($0.08122); Denton County addresses add Denton County ($0.183394):

    2026 adopted rates from the Collin County tax office, Denton County, Prosper ISD and each city. Before exemptions; MUD and PID taxes, common in Celina, not included.
    AddressCity rateCombined rate per $100
    Prosper (Collin County part)$0.505000about $1.94
    Prosper (Denton County part)$0.505000about $1.89
    Celina (Collin County part)$0.571677about $2.01
    McKinney$0.412284about $1.85
    Frisco (Collin County part)$0.425517about $1.86

    Example: a $680,000 home in the Collin County part of Prosper owes about $13,180 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,680 off that. Many Celina communities add a MUD or PID tax, so ask for the full rate. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.

    How Fast Homes Sell in Prosper ISD

    • Median time on market: 67 days.
    • About 1 in 10 homes sold within a week, and about half took 60 days or more.
    • Median sale price was 97.1% of the final asking price and 93.0% of the original asking price.
    • Room to negotiate: homes sold for a median of 93% of their original asking price, one of the biggest discounts of any district I track.

    What I Tell Buyers Looking in Prosper ISD

    1. Confirm the district and county by address. Celina, McKinney and Frisco are split with other districts.
    2. Negotiate. With a 67-day median and frequent price cuts, buyers here have leverage. See how to use buyer leverage.
    3. Ask about MUDs and PIDs, especially in Celina.
    4. On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See current builder incentives.

    Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.

    Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.

    Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
    Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What cities are in Prosper ISD?

    The town of Prosper plus parts of Celina, north McKinney, north Frisco and Aubrey.

    What is the Prosper ISD tax rate?

    For 2026, Prosper ISD's rate is $1.2011 per $100 of taxable value. With the town of Prosper, Collin County and Collin College, the combined rate is about $1.94 per $100 before exemptions and any MUD or PID tax.

    What high schools are in Prosper ISD?

    Prosper, Walnut Grove, Rock Hill and Richland. Over the past year, medians ranged from about $539,500 in the Rock Hill zone to $785,000 in the Prosper zone.

    How much do homes cost in Prosper ISD?

    The median single-family home in Prosper ISD sold for $680,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 1,659 sales. The middle half sold for $550,000 to $900,000.

    How do I know if a house is in Prosper ISD?

    Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.

    Have Questions? Let's Talk.

    Fill out the form below and I'll get back to you shortly. No pressure, just honest guidance.