Homes in Wylie ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
Wylie ISD covers Wylie plus parts of Sachse, Lavon, Murphy, St. Paul and Lucas in east Collin County. Below is what 880 single-family homes in Wylie ISD sold for over the past year, by city and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.
Sachse, Murphy and Lavon are split with other districts, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $460,000 (880 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $373,800 to $570,000
- Sold under $300,000
- About 1 in 12 (74 homes)
- Median days on market
- 50
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 98.1% (median)
- High schools
- Wylie and Wylie East
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.1752 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in Wylie ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in Wylie ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wylie | 620 | $430,000 | 2,370 sq ft | 2007 |
| Sachse | 90 | $515,000 | 2,710 sq ft | 2006 |
| Lavon | 73 | $474,900 | 2,720 sq ft | 2025 |
| Murphy | 64 | $586,000 | 3,080 sq ft | 2005 |
| Lucas | 18 | $651,000 | 3,200 sq ft | 2025 |
| St. Paul | 15 | $660,000 | 2,380 sq ft | 1997 |
- Wylie: about 7 in 10 sales, with a $430,000 median.
- Lavon: mostly new construction, led by Hillstead.
- Murphy and Sachse: larger 2000s homes, with medians of $586,000 and $515,000.
What Homes Cost in Wylie ISD
The median Wylie ISD home sold for $460,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $373,800 to $570,000. Almost every sale was under $800,000.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 21 | 2% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 53 | 6% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 217 | 25% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 236 | 27% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 187 | 21% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 148 | 17% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 16 | 2% |
| $1 million and up | 2 | under 1% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 7 | $217,500 | 1,420 sq ft |
| 1960s and 1970s | 32 | $268,500 | 1,490 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 136 | $350,000 | 1,860 sq ft |
| 2000s | 303 | $416,000 | 2,370 sq ft |
| 2010s | 184 | $524,945 | 2,910 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 78 | $530,000 | 2,860 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 140 | $551,498 | 2,880 sq ft |
- New construction: 140 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of about $551,500, mostly in Hillstead (Lavon, median $474,900), Inspiration ($610,000) and Kreymer at the Park.
- Under $300,000: 74 homes, about 1 in 12 sales, almost all in Wylie.
- HOAs: about 3 in 4 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 8.
Wylie ISD High School Zones
Here's what homes sold for in each high school attendance zone over the past year:
| High school zone | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wylie East High School | 521 | $461,000 | 2,540 sq ft | 2016 |
| Wylie High School | 356 | $460,000 | 2,510 sq ft | 2004 |
The two zones sold at almost the same median price. Check the exact address with Wylie ISD's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.
Wylie ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
Wylie ISD's 2026 rate is $1.1752 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city, Collin County ($0.151414) and Collin College ($0.08122):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| Wylie (Collin County part) | $0.596554 | about $2.00 |
| Sachse (Collin County part) | $0.650416 | about $2.06 |
| Lavon | $0.433807 | about $1.84 |
| Murphy | $0.361832 | about $1.77 |
| Lucas | $0.249880 | about $1.66 |
| St. Paul | $0.202785 | about $1.61 |
Example: a $460,000 home in Wylie owes about $9,220 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,650 off that. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in Wylie ISD
- Median time on market: 50 days.
- About 1 in 7 homes sold within a week, and about 2 in 5 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 98.1% of the final asking price and 95.8% of the original asking price.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in Wylie ISD
- Confirm the district and county by address. Wylie and Sachse cross county lines.
- Compare Wylie and Murphy on total cost. Murphy's lower city rate offsets part of its higher prices.
- Use builder competition in Lavon. See current builder incentives.
- On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See Do I need an agent for new construction?
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in Wylie ISD?
Wylie plus parts of Sachse, Lavon, Murphy, St. Paul and Lucas.
What is the Wylie ISD tax rate?
For 2026, Wylie ISD's rate is $1.1752 per $100 of taxable value. With the city of Wylie, Collin County and Collin College, the combined rate is about $2.00 per $100 before exemptions.
What high schools are in Wylie ISD?
Wylie High School and Wylie East High School. Homes in both zones sold for a median of about $460,000 over the past year.
How much do homes cost in Wylie ISD?
The median single-family home in Wylie ISD sold for $460,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 880 sales. The middle half sold for $373,800 to $570,000.
How do I know if a house is in Wylie ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.