Homes in McKinney ISD: Prices, Cities, Schools & Taxes (2026)
By Brent Reiter, REALTOR® · Last updated November 4, 2026
McKinney ISD covers most of McKinney plus parts of Fairview, Lowry Crossing and new communities with Princeton addresses, all in Collin County. More than 4 in 10 homes sold here in the past year were brand new. Below is what 2,767 single-family homes sold for, by city, ZIP code and high school zone, with the 2026 tax numbers.
West McKinney is largely Frisco or Prosper ISD, and north McKinney includes Prosper and Melissa ISD areas, so confirm the district for the exact address before you make an offer.
At a Glance
- Median sale price
- $453,000 (2,767 sales, past 12 months)
- Middle half of sales
- $361,600 to $599,500
- Sold under $300,000
- About 1 in 13 (218 homes)
- Median days on market
- 43
- Sale price vs. final asking price
- 97.9% (median)
- New construction
- 1,151 homes built in 2025 or 2026 (42% of sales)
- High schools
- McKinney North, McKinney Boyd and McKinney
- District tax rate (2026)
- $1.0664 per $100
My analysis of NTREIS MLS single-family sales in McKinney ISD closed Nov. 4, 2025 to Nov. 4, 2026. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Which Cities Are in McKinney ISD?
| City | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinney | 2,221 | $499,000 | 2,500 sq ft | 2011 |
| Princeton (address) | 461 | $335,000 | 2,060 sq ft | 2026 |
| Fairview | 35 | $530,000 | 2,590 sq ft | 2009 |
| Lowry Crossing | 17 | $366,990 | 2,060 sq ft | 2025 |
By ZIP code:
| ZIP code | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 75071 | 1,644 | $442,245 |
| 75072 | 515 | $585,000 |
| 75069 | 345 | $375,000 |
| 75070 | 221 | $432,500 |
- North McKinney (75071): 6 in 10 sales, much of it new construction.
- Princeton-address communities: mostly new homes, with a $335,000 median, the district's most affordable part.
- Southwest McKinney (75072): established neighborhoods with a $585,000 median.
What Homes Cost in McKinney ISD
The median McKinney ISD home sold for $453,000 over the past 12 months, and the middle half sold for $361,600 to $599,500.
| Price range | Sales (12 mo.) | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 39 | 1% |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 179 | 6% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 762 | 28% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 634 | 23% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 465 | 17% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 443 | 16% |
| $800,000 to $999,999 | 133 | 5% |
| $1 million and up | 112 | 4% |
| Built | Sales | Median price | Median size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1960 | 67 | $384,500 | 1,320 sq ft |
| 1960s and 1970s | 60 | $358,062 | 1,720 sq ft |
| 1980s and 1990s | 498 | $468,000 | 2,390 sq ft |
| 2000s | 496 | $496,750 | 2,640 sq ft |
| 2010s | 283 | $565,000 | 2,790 sq ft |
| 2020 to 2024 | 212 | $482,500 | 2,200 sq ft |
| 2025 and 2026 (new) | 1,151 | $402,999 | 2,340 sq ft |
- New construction: 1,151 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold, with a median of $403,000. Eastridge alone had 470 (median $330,000), followed by Painted Tree (about $600,000), Trinity Falls ($599,450) and Simpson Crossing ($347,000).
- Under $300,000: 218 homes, about 1 in 13 sales.
- HOAs: almost 9 in 10 homes sold had a mandatory HOA. Pools: about 1 in 8.
McKinney ISD High School Zones
Here's what homes sold for in each high school attendance zone over the past year:
| High school zone | Sales (12 mo.) | Median price | Median size | Typical year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinney North High School | 1,343 | $399,990 | 2,310 sq ft | 2025 |
| McKinney Boyd High School | 830 | $545,000 | 2,620 sq ft | 2003 |
| McKinney High School | 558 | $465,000 | 2,480 sq ft | 1999 |
The McKinney North zone is mostly new construction; the typical home sold there was built in 2025. Check the exact address with McKinney ISD's school boundary lookup. For campus ratings, use txschools.gov.
McKinney ISD Property Tax Rate (2026)
McKinney ISD's 2026 rate is $1.0664 per $100 of taxable value. These combined rates add the city, Collin County ($0.151414) and Collin College ($0.08122):
| Address | City rate | Combined rate per $100 |
|---|---|---|
| McKinney | $0.412284 | about $1.71 |
| Princeton | $0.472959 | about $1.77 |
| Fairview | $0.329001 | about $1.63 |
| Lowry Crossing | $0.160953 | about $1.46 |
Example: a $453,000 home in McKinney owes about $7,750 a year before exemptions. The $140,000 school homestead exemption alone takes about $1,490 off that. In new communities, ask for the MUD or PID rate before you compare. My Texas property tax guide explains exemptions and protests.
How Fast Homes Sell in McKinney ISD
- Median time on market: 43 days.
- About 1 in 7 homes sold within a week, and about 2 in 5 took 60 days or more.
- Median sale price was 97.9% of the final asking price and 95.2% of the original asking price.
- New construction slows the numbers down. About 2 in 5 sales took 60 days or more.
What I Tell Buyers Looking in McKinney ISD
- Confirm the district by address. McKinney is split among McKinney, Frisco, Prosper, Melissa and other ISDs.
- Ask about MUDs and PIDs in new communities, especially those with Princeton addresses.
- Use builder competition. See current builder incentives.
- On new construction, bring your agent on the first visit. See Do I need an agent for new construction?
Fair housing note: this page reports facts about attendance zones, prices and tax rates. It doesn't rank schools or neighborhoods. For school performance, use the state's ratings on txschools.gov and visit the campuses yourself.
Thinking about buying or selling in Fort Worth? I was born and raised here, and I help buyers and sellers across DFW from my office in the Mid-Cities. Call or text anytime, no pressure.
Brent Reiter, REALTOR®
Brent Sells DFW · 817-874-1602
Local Resources & Citations
Frequently Asked Questions
What cities are in McKinney ISD?
Most of McKinney plus parts of Fairview, Lowry Crossing and new communities with Princeton addresses.
Is there new construction in McKinney ISD?
Yes. Over the past year, 1,151 homes built in 2025 or 2026 sold in McKinney ISD, 42% of all sales, with a median of about $403,000.
What is the McKinney ISD tax rate?
For 2026, McKinney ISD's rate is $1.0664 per $100 of taxable value. With the city of McKinney, Collin County and Collin College, the combined rate is about $1.71 per $100 before exemptions.
How much do homes cost in McKinney ISD?
The median single-family home in McKinney ISD sold for $453,000 over the 12 months ending Nov. 4, 2026, across 2,767 sales. The middle half sold for $361,600 to $599,500.
How do I know if a house is in McKinney ISD?
Check the exact address with the district's school boundary lookup or the county appraisal district's property record, which lists the school district. Don't rely on the city name or ZIP code.